Ethernet Cabling Certification

ECC2

ECC3

ECC4

ECC5

RF Test Solutions Represents Ideal Networks Division, part of Ideal Industries of the USA.  They offer a range of general testing and faultfinding tools for cable and fibre networks, as well as certification testers for both Ethernet coax and Fibre optic.  M<odels include:

LanTEK® II Cat 5, 6 & 7 Testing

  • Fast test speeds – 11-second Class D/Cat 5e and 14-second Class E/Cat 6 autotest times that include full graphical data storage
  • Patented test method - certify with off-the-shelf patch cords eliminating the need for expensive permanent link adapters
  • Unique FiberTEK® FDX modules – fastest and easiest fibre certification
  • DualMODE function - certify to two different standards with one press of the Autotest button
  • Maximum reporting power with the new IDEAL DataCENTER (IDC) software
  • Enormous memory capacity - save an astonishing 1,700 ISO Category 6 / Class E results with graphs
  • Smart lithium battery technology - amazing 18 hours of field use
  • 11 cm widescreen display – superb with 160° viewing angle
  • Accuracy independently verified by ETL

 

FiberTEK® FDX Fibre Optic Network Cerification

  • Fibre Optic certification to TSB Tier 1 standards using the LanTEK® II cable certifier platform
  • Full Duplex capability - four insertion loss tests and length measurement in one step
  • Real-time power meter to aid in troubleshooting active equipment
  • FiberTEK® FDX modules incorporate dual light sources and a wide range power meter to allow loss testing of fibre links as well as to measure light levels emitted from active network equipment
  • Multimode (850/1300nm) kits are available with either LED light sources for 10/100Mbps certification, or VCSEL/laser sources for 1Gbps. 1310/1550nm kits are also available for single mode testing
  • Field changeable adapters - SC, ST, FC
  • Combination multimode and singlemode kits are available 

Please contact us for more inforation, or you can download the Ideal catalogue from our downloads page, or click here to go to a page with our supplier links.

RF Test Solutions, Ground Floor, RF Test Solutions House, 409 Cuba Street, Alicetown, Lower Hutt 5010, New Zealand

Telephone: +64 4 570 2480, Fax: +64 4 570 2490, Freephone: 0800 738 378, Email: sales@rftest.co.nz